Thursday, 28 February 2019
Regular Cabinet meeting held: Government members commemorate Sumgait tragedy victims with a minute of silence
A regular Cabinet meeting was held today, chaired by Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan.
Before discussing the agenda, the Government members commemorated Sumgait Massacre victims with a minute of silence.
“31 years ago a tide of violence against Armenians was launched in Sumgait, followed by massacres in Baku, Kirovabad and many other Armenian-populated settlements in Azerbaijan. The Massacre of Sumgait was an example of our compatriots being targeted on ethnic and racial grounds. Such cases have not been unique in our history, and I think we have drawn lessons from history,” the Deputy Prime Minister said.
The Government approved an interest rate subsidy program for the procurement of agricultural raw materials in the agro-processing sector. It will ensure improved access to interest rate subsidies under targeted loans for fruit and vegetable producing farmers. In addition, the program will cover dairy processing businesses.
The Executive approved the progress report on implementation of the Government Program, which will be submitted to the National Assembly. The Report covers the main directions of government activities, preparation of snap parliamentary elections, external and internal security, anticorruption campaign, economic development, and Armenia-Diaspora relations.
The meeting endorsed the 2019-2021 national program and action plan for implementing the provisions of UN Security Council Resolution “Women, Peace and Security.” The program will help address issues of importance to Armenia by localizing the UN Security Council resolutions.
The Government came up with a proposal on amending the RA Labor Code, the National Assembly Rules of Procedure and the RA Law on Lotteries.
The Executive adopted a decision to define and streamline the criteria for editing the list of necessary documents for importing and exporting medicines, medicinal raw materials and medicinal products.
The meeting decided to cancel the Government’s decree of December 31, 2000 “On banning the transfer of certain types of goods through the customs border of the Republic of Armenia.” This will facilitate the enforcement of common non-tariff regulations, barriers and restrictions as stipulated in the EAEU Customs Code.