Thursday, 29 November 2018
Government taking steps to curb extreme poverty among pensioners and beneficiaries
A regular Cabinet meeting was held today, chaired by Acting First Deputy Prime Minister Ararat Mirzoyan.
First, the Government amended one of its precious decisions in a bid to curb extreme poverty among those receiving benefits for old age, disability, and for the loss of the breadwinner. Accordingly, the amount of the military allowance for active servicemen with third-degree disability (currently 18,000 drams) and the benefit for families of a deceased active serviceman due to loss of a breadwinner (24,000 drams), as well as the old benefits for age, disability, loss of a breadwinner is 25500 drams. It is also established that the decision will come into force on January 1, 2019.
Highlighting the importance of the decision, the Acting First Deputy Prime Minister said: “The Republic of Armenia is a social state, and we are all responsible for socially vulnerable groups. We must make every effort to fulfill this commitment as worthily as possible.”
The meeting next approved the Government’s legislative initiative on the draft law “On amending the RA law On State Pensions.” The bill suggests that pensions should be calculated in accordance with the law “On State Pensions.” It cannot be less than the minimum pension established by the Government of the Republic of Armenia. Note that the minimum pension is set at 25,500 drams (at the level of extreme poverty line) as of January 1, 2019. The bill shall be effective from January 1, 2019.
The Cabinet decided to allocate AMD 487, 331 thousand to the regional administrations of Aragatsotn, Ararat, Armavir, Gegharkunik, Lori, Kotayk, Shirak, Vayots Dzor and Tavush Marzes in order to provide partial compensation for damage caused by natural disasters. The amount will be allocated from the Government’s Reserve Fund.
A relevant decision was passed with a view to supporting those residents of Zangakatun community in Ararat Marz who had suffered from enemy shelling. The reference note says that 11 hectares of crops in Zangakatun community had been burnt down. AMD 3,025.0 thousand will be allocated to residents of 7 communities.
The Government adopted a decision “On announcing winter conscription for compulsory military service and demobilization in 2018.”
In conclusion, the meeting decided to shift the working day of December 7 to December 15 in Shirak and Lori Marzes of Armenia.