Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan meets with Swedish parliament delegation
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan met today with a delegation led by Deputy Speaker of Swedish Parliament Björn Söder.
The Swedish lawmakers congratulated Mher Grigoryan on assuming the post of Deputy Prime Minister, wished him every success in handling the existing problems in the best interest of the people of Armenia. Reference was made to the internal political situation in Armenia.
Deputy Prime Minister Grigoryan assured the guests that the Armenian government is doing everything possible to promote the country’s socio-economic development. Mher Grigoryan is convinced that the high level of openness of Armenia’s new government contributes to the efficiency of its activities.
The Deputy Speaker of the Swedish Parliament spoke with satisfaction about the recent developments in Armenia, which can testify to the high level of democracy in Armenia. He highlighted the restraint and high sense of responsibility of all political parties. Björn Söder noted that Sweden is ready to further develop Armenian-Swedish bilateral relations in all areas of mutual interest.