Innovation Development Program Discussed in Government
Acting Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan held a consultation, during which he was introduced to the “Towards Smart Armenia: Strategic Approach to Innovation Development” program.
Supposed to form a general vision of an innovation-based country, the program provides the assessment of our country’s innovative system performance, the level of potential investments and the projected outcome.
The authors of the project said specific measures will be implemented in order to raise public awareness of the importance of innovation, identify priorities for public investment, form a reform agenda, and combine the efforts of local actors and donors. The speakers referred to the ways of addressing challenges in the field of innovation. Several proposals and recommendations were voiced during the exchange of opinions that followed.
Welcoming the document, Karen Karapetyan instructed the stakeholders to amend it, based on the proposals made at the meeting.