45 New Programs To Be Implemented in Communities -Interagency Commission for Evaluation of Subvention Bids Holds Meeting
Chaired by Acting Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan, the Interagency Commission for Evaluation of Subvention Bids met today in the Office of Government. The meeting discussed 46 subvention bids received from communities.
Acting Minister of Territorial Administration and Development David Lokyan reported 46 bids received from 33 communities to a total cost of AMD 2,032 million. Of this amount, communities’ contribution is 963.1 million drams; the private sector shall invest 177 million drams, and the State will provide 892 million drams. 23 out of the aforementioned 46 programs came from enlarged communities.
David Lokyan noted that the total amount of 85 applications submitted and approved at this point is 3,387 million drams, of which 1,738 million is the contribution of communities; the amount of State subsidies is AMD 1,459 million, while the private sector will provide 188.5 million drams. 32 out of 85 projects come from 18 large communities.
The applications feature municipal projects, such as street lighting, landscaping and capital repair of streets and roads, irrigation and drinking water supply, construction or rehabilitation of sewerages, construction of kindergartens and cultural centers, procurement of equipment, for instance garbage trucks, etc. David Lokyan noted that the programs had been discussed in all detail by the government departments concerned, and relevant proposals were submitted.
After an in-depth discussion, only one of the above-mentioned 46 bids was rejected for the reason of inadequate community funding.
Stressing the need for implementing the programs in good quality and efficiency, Karen Karapetyan noted: “This year’s statistics and the overall pattern will allow us to formulate the rules of the game more clearly for the coming years. State budget funds should be allocated in a strictly targeted manner. If this subsidy program is implemented just as we intend for the next 3-4 years, the situation will improve considerably in communities.”
Karen Karapetyan stressed the importance ensuring proper control over the implementation of the projects. The Acting Prime Minister instructed the responsible agencies to work with the regional administrations.