Karen Karapetyan receives Mayor of Lyon Georges Képénékian
Today, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received Mayor of Lyon Georges Képénékian who is in Yerevan on official visit.
Highly appreciative of the current status of Armenian-French relationship, the Premier stressed the need for their further development. The head of the Armenian government noted that decentralized cooperation is one of the most important components of Armenian-French relations. Welcoming the ongoing effective cooperation between Lyon and Yerevan, Karen Karapetyan highlighted the joint efforts underway in urban development, economic cooperation and tourism.
“I hope you have already had the opportunity to get acquainted with the benefits of making investments in Armenia. French companies, including the ones registered in Lyon, can avail themselves of our country’s favorable investment climate, the preferential trade regimes with EAEU and Iran,” the Prime Minister said, expressing the hope that the Lyon-based business circles will attend the business forum to be held on the margins of the upcoming Francophone Summit in Yerevan.
The Head of Government expressed confidence that the launch of Yerevan-Lyon direct flights on April 19, 2018 will provide wider opportunities for the development of tourism.
As he briefed Prime Minister Karapetyan on Yerevan-Lyon cooperation vectors and opportunities, Georges Képénékian stated in part, “We are ready to turn a new, constructive and pragmatic chapter of cooperation between the two cities.” He advised that during the present visit they discussed the 2018-2020 program of cooperation between Yerevan and Lyon, which covers economy, tourism, innovation and other areas.