Tuesday, 27 February 2018
RA Prime Minister, Iranian Energy Minister Discuss Ways of Developing Bilateral Economic Relations
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received a delegation led by Reza Ardakanian, IRI Energy Minister, Co-Chair of the Armenian-Iranian Intergovernmental Commission.
Pleased with the current level of political relations between Armenia and Iran, the Prime Minister stressed that there are all the necessary prerequisites to strengthen and develop interactions in different spheres. In the furtherance of the ongoing effective cooperation, the Premier highlighted the role of the intergovernmental commission, which is today holding a regular sitting in Yerevan.
Conveying warm greetings on behalf of IRI First Vice President Es’haq Jahangiri, Reza Ardakanian expressed confidence that the Commission’s Yerevan sitting will add momentum to the development of bilateral economic cooperation.
Reza Ardakanian briefed the Prime Minister of Armenia on those issues discussed during the meeting of the intergovernmental commission and the directions of cooperation. The Iranian Minister advised that the document on cooperation in the customs sphere had been finalized and submitted for signing. The Iran-Armenia 400 kV power transmission line project is proceeding successfully and is expected to be commissioned by the end of 2019.
Pointing to the need for boosting exchanges between the free economic zones of Aras and Meghri, Reza Ardakanian underlined that Iranian investors are interested in this issue.
The Iranian Energy Minister noted that the Intergovernmental Commission had discussed issues related to the Meghri HPP project, automobile transportations, environmental protection, including the development of ecotourism and the creation of a friendship park.
Prime Minister Karapetyan welcomed the development of cooperation in these areas and considered it necessary to implement programs aimed at expanding bilateral trade turnover.
“We are not satisfied with the current level of trade turnover. We look forward to implementing major projects and, in this respect, are prepared to take appropriate steps to that effect. We are going to organize an open day for Iranian businesses and answer their queries. We must change the scale of our relationship: our team is working hard to upgrade economic relations to the high level of political dialogue between the two friendly countries,” Karen Karapetyan pointed out.
The parties also touched upon cooperation in agriculture, education, environment, healthcare, tourism and other issues of mutual interest.