PM Inspects Digital Armenia Foundation Activities
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan visited the Digital Armenia Foundation headquarters where he was presented the final version of the “Armenia Digital Transformation Agenda 2030” framework document.
Foundation Director Eduard Nersisyan advised that within the framework of the first phase, called “digital jump,” it is envisaged to implement large-scale infrastructure development projects and programs aimed at providing a common digitalization environment in all areas of public governance.
He provided details of the interoperability platform to be established between different management systems, the launch of digital service centers, digital statistics and other programs that will help reduce administrative costs, processing deadlines, improve transparency of services and provide online services based on the one-stop-shop principle.
Highlighting the Foundation’s activity, Prime Minister Karapetyan stressed that along with long-term programs swift initiatives should be taken leading to tangible results in order to propel the digitalization process.