Saturday, 3 February 2018
PM Holds Consultation on Minimizing Traffic Jams in Yerevan
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan called a consultation to discuss ways of reducing traffic jams, ensuring efficient management and traffic handling in Yerevan.
Minister of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies Vahan Martirosyan presented the findings of a survey conducted in compliance with the Prime Minister’s instruction and the recommendations developed jointly with the concerned government departments in an effort to increase traffic network capacity in Yerevan, banning parking lots in some areas, enforcing strict traffic regulations and control, as well as introducing modern technologies and developing alternative routes in the city.
With reference to the ongoing activities, Deputy Chief of Police of the Republic of Armenia Samvel Hovhannisyan reported that the Traffic Police carries on improving traffic arrangements at Yerevan crossroads. at some intersections traffic has become circular with the aim of preventing delays due to vehicle accumulation and so on. Double solid markings have been made, changes in traffic lights on the right section and so on. The working regime of right-section traffic lights has been changed. The management of crossroads is being automated: 50 crossroads are controlled by means of an electronic system, with 60 others due to be automated in the near future.
Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan noted that the formation of pedestrian crossings through the installation of flare lights turned out to be quite effective, and the installation of similar traffic lights at 110 points in Yerevan might help cope with the problem of traffic flow in Yerevan.
The Prime Minister told the Mayor of Yerevan to continue endeavoring in that direction. The Head of Government instructed the responsible officials to consider short-term solutions and increase the number of traffic lights, tighten control over the parking lots in the adjacent lanes, limit the number of parking hours, set up effective access points on interstate and interregional roads in Yerevan etc.