Wednesday, 31 January 2018
RA Prime Minister, U.S. Ambassador Discuss Issues of Bilateral Cooperation
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received Richard Mills, U.S. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Armenia, and Deborah Grieser, USAID Armenia Mission Director.
Issues related to the USA-Armenia economic cooperation agenda were discussed at the meeting. In this context, the interlocutors talked about the presentation-discussion on the prospects of RA Government-USAID cooperation, scheduled for next week, which will focus on the programs already completed, the ongoing initiatives and the results recorded in different spheres.
The head of the Armenian government appreciated the fruitful ties of bilateral cooperation, which features several joint programs aimed at promoting sustainable development in Armenia.
“We highly value the USAID-funded projects that help boost Armenia’s economic growth, strengthen democratic institutions, successfully implement anti-corruption efforts and improve governance efficiency,” Karen Karapetyan noted, referring to his government’s reform agenda.
Welcoming the ongoing reforms, Ambassador Mills reaffirmed the United States’ commitment to continue supporting the process.
“Mediating various USAID-implemented programs, the U.S. Government supports the ambitious reform agenda of the Government of the Republic of Armenia, which seeks to create favorable conditions for democracy and investment,” the U.S. Ambassador said.