Wednesday, 27 December 2017
Digital Armenia Fund Board of Trustees Holds Meeting
Chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan, the Board of Trustees of the Digital Armenia Fund met today in the Office of Government.
Digital Armenia Fund Executive Director Edward Nersisyan presented the Fund’s 2017 activity report. The report details the activities projected and implemented under the 2017 program aimed developing electronic systems and a digital environment in all spheres of public administration, namely taking stock of digitization strategies in the public administration sector, support for ICT infrastructure and the promotion of e-services, participation in the development of the Digital Agenda and so on.
The Council discussed the work done in the period under review and took note of the report. The Head of Government called the attention of the Executive Director of Digital Armenia Fund to the need for clearly formulating the Fund’s priorities and measurable results and instructed him accordingly.
The meeting also reviewed the Digital Armenia Fund’s Action Plan for 2018, which is aimed at implementing priority programs and activities in the following areas: digital transformation of the system of public administration, institutional development, infrastructure development, cyber security, development of digital skills and digital transformation.
Edward Nersisyan said the aforementioned steps will help speed up the digital transformation process and improve Armenia’s international performance rating. During the exchange of views that followed, the Board members came up with comments and recommendations on the document under discussion.
The Prime Minister instructed to involve stakeholders’ representatives in further work in order to provide a comprehensive discussion, update the document and submit a final version to the Government for discussion.