Saturday, 23 December 2017
Government Set to Enhance Regional Investment Programs’ Efficiency
Today, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan chaired a working consultation to look at ways of improving efficiency in the investment and business programs submitted from different regions of Armenia. Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration and Development Varazdat Karapetyan reported that 80 applications had not been approved, but they were reassessed and 19 of then could be eligible for funding after undergoing the prescribed procedure.
Prime Minister Karapetyan instructed the heads of relevant public agencies to take up the projects with the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Development and submit joint findings on their feasibility.
Touching on the need to develop more efficient programs that could help boost the local economies, the Premier said recommendations on improving the quality of investments and business programs, as well as program performance assessment criteria would be issued during next week’s meeting with Marz governors to ensure that the programs submitted from the provinces are more practical and feasible.
In this context, Karen Karapetyan highlighted the need for active involvement of regional structures subordinate to each of the concerned departments and urged those responsible to be consistent in supporting the regions’ economic activity through various toolkits.