Saturday, 16 December 2017
Karen Karapetyan Visits Educational Institutions, Production Facility in Artsakh
RA Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan, who is paying an official visit to the Republic of Artsakh, visited today educational institutions and a production facility. Accompanied by AR State Minister Arayik Harutyunyan, the Prime Minister first visited the Yeznik Mozyan Vocational School in Shushi. The Premier was shown the amenities available for the students in construction and related fields.
Karen Karapetyan toured the premises, which feature 6 workshops equipped with all necessary training aids, 6 technology auditoriums, a sports hall, a computer room, as well as rooms for general education, labs and a library. He was told that over 50 pupils from all the regions of the Republic of Artsakh and Armenian provinces are provided room and board every year with the Government’s support.
Karen Karapetyan called at Shushi Technological University, which was established in 2015. The Head of Government was introduced to University’s activities and achievements, as well as to the work carried out at the research labs. The University hosts 3 faculties, 8 chairs, where students get Bachelor’s, Master’s and vocational training degrees.
The Premier next got acquainted with the products of Repsid vegetable oil factory in Taghavard village, Martuni region. Karen Karapetyan was told that the factory is producing refined and non-refined oil of sunflower and flax cultivated in Artsakh. This year Repsid’s gross output has already exceeded the mark of 2200 tons.