Thursday, 7 December 2017
Marzes to Develop Annual Activity Programs Based on PM-Suggested Indicators and Directions
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan. Before proceeding to the agenda, the Prime Minister issued a number of instructions.
The Premier’s first instruction was about the program of Marz Governors’ activities in 2018. “The Governors are currently working on the relevant programs of activities for 2018. Surveys have identified the main indicators and directions that should be set out in the programs, "the Prime Minister said. To this end, Karen Karapetyan instructed the Governors to develop and submit to the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Development annual activity programs for each Marz within a 20-day period. The provinces need to develop annual activity programs based on the indicators and directions suggested by the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister next instructed to formulate the activities of central executive agencies for 2018. The Premier’s third recommendation urged clarifying the procedure to be followed in the expertise of exported and imported foodstuffs. Touching upon the work schedule of customs checkpoints and commercial banks during the holiday season, Karen Karapetyan deemed it necessary to establish overtime work schedules in all customs offices, as well as in the relevant units of the State Food Safety Service, by simultaneously ensuring that the commercial banks’ customs-affiliated offices do extra hours in order to process all payment transactions.
The Government adopted a decision to create a free economic zone in Meghri community of Syunik Marz. The objective of the Free Economic Zone is to attract foreign direct investment, increase the country’s investment attractiveness, promote export-oriented activities, enhance exports, provide new jobs and promote sustainable economic development.
The FEZ will be developed in two phases to cover an area of 70 hectares in the final stage. “As a result, we will be able to involve 50-70 operators over the next few years, with an aggregate investment of USD130-150 million that will help provide about 1,500 new jobs. Exports will rise to USD250 million,” Minister of Economic Development and Investments Suren Karayan said. In response to Karen Karapetyan’s question, the Minister noted that the opening of the FEZ is scheduled for December 15.
The meeting approved the ArmHydroEnergyProject CJSC-developed “Old Khndzoresk 2018-2025” investment program aimed at raising the region’s tourism attractiveness through new and rehabilitated infrastructures, including a cableway, a zip-line, active recreation and healthcare facilities, hotels, etc.
The Government passed a decision on reducing the charter capital of Nork Psychiatric Center CJSC under the program of State property alienation. The decision provides for the alienation of property in Nork-Marash district through direct sales to Old Nork Business Center CJSC. The investment program will result in a new world-class business center in Yerevan with a USD 3 million-worth investment and 1000 jobs.
The Cabinet decided to remit the debt for elite and first-reproduction autumn wheat, spring barley, alfalfa and lentil seeds made available under the 2011-2016 State Support Program and the cost of fertilizers distributed in 2015-2016 respectively for those farmers and land users who have suffered from natural disasters (hailstorm, frostbite, landslides, etc).
The meeting next approved a number of legislative initiatives formulated by the Government in a bid to strengthen public confidence in the judiciary, as well as improve the business environment. The package of draft laws on amending the RA Civil Procedure Code and a number of other laws is meant to provide guarantees and prerequisites for settling civil rights violations in accordance with the standards specified in the Civil Procedure Code, including inaccuracies in the exercise of legal equality, procedural rights, procedural savings, enhancing the efficiency and predictability of civil proceedings.
The bills on amending the Law on Local Self-Governance and related laws will help establish the institute of veterinary service in communities, which in turn will result in sustainable animal health and appropriate monitoring of animal food safety. The proposed amendments to the Law on Trade and Services and related laws seek to streamline the stationing of facilities subject to restrictions such as karaoke, disco and gesture clubs, saunas, etc.
In conclusion, the Government decided to suggest convening an extraordinary National Assembly session on December 19, 11:00 am.