Saturday, 2 December 2017
Shirak Marz Governor Reports Progress in Implementation of Prime Minister’s Instructions
During the consultation held on September 1 in Shirak Marz of Armenia, Marz Governor Artur Khachatryan reported to the Prime Minister progress in the implementation of Premier’s assignments. Dwelling on the agricultural sector, Artur Khachatryan noted that a new culture is being formed: new vectors, essentially different from the existing ones, are emerging in the region. In particular, the prospects for the development of high value-added agriculture are being discussed. To this end, several innovative projects have been developed and submitted to the Regional Development Fund. It is envisaged to expand the coverage of irrigated land by 3000 hectares in two settlements - Shirakapat and Ashotsk. Possibilities for developing high value-added agriculture in Amasia region, as well as the construction of Kaps Reservoir are being discussed at this point of time. The latter, according to Governor Khachatryan, will help drastically change the current state of affairs in agriculture.
The Governor said continuous work is being carried out to raise awareness of the favorable environment offered by the State under targeted subsidy programs and increase the number of beneficiaries. According to Governor Khachatryan, 15 investment projects have been submitted to the Government of Armenia. The Shirak Hotel construction project has already been endorsed for implementation, and the construction of a sports and culture center will be approved in the coming days.
Business programs are being implemented in Artik town. A textile factory will be built to provide some 600-700 jobs. A tobacco processing plant will soon be commissioned, supposed to export tobacco products to Russia and Ukraine. There is tangible progress in the IT sector. Two companies have opened offices in the Technology Center of Gyumri following the Prime Minister-attended November conference held in Gyumri.
The Governor advised that the aggregate amount of private investments in agriculture, tourism and textile industry rose to nearly USD 1 million over the past few months. As instructed by the Prime Minister, specific work has been done to increase the level of community revenue collection. Artur Khachatryan reported significant growth in this field, with 200 million drams collected in extra revenue in 2017 as compared with the same period in 2016.
As the Governor pointed out, the actual potential is much greater and, to this end, the local administration is going to clearly determine the tax base of own revenues, as well as to improve the mechanism of community subsidies in order to provide more funding to such communities as will boast greater budget contributions.
The following indicators have been recorded in the field of waste and garbage collection: 337 dumps have been checked and mapped, 228 have already been shut down, and 22 others are due to be closed in the near future. As of November 2017, 1972 contracts had been signed on garbage removal and sanitation services. This is about 24 million drams up against the same period of 2016.
Appreciating the work done so far, the Prime Minister noted however that the results stated in the field of garbage disposal were insufficient, and suggested taking up the matter after a short while. Down to tourism, the Governor of Shirak Marz said efforts are underway to develop urban, historical-cultural and adventure tourism. There is some progress in terms of developing adventure tourism. A tourism promotion program for Arpi National Park in the northern part of Shirak Marz is under development.
Evoking the Kumayri Historical Center Project in Gyumri, the Governor noted that it is a mood-changing and tourist-oriented program that may become a locomotive both for Gyumri and Shirak Marz. Artur Khachatryan advised that the number of people interested in acquiring property and investing in Gyumri has grown after the restoration of Rustaveli Street, and that a business catalog is being developed about the emerging infrastructures-related investment opportunities. Noting that heated discussions on the restoration of Shiraz Street are in full swing now, the Governor said that the re-commissioned Rustaveli Street is scheduled to host a New Year fair.