Saturday, 30 September 2017
PM Gets Acquainted with Products and Programs of DigiTec Expo -2017 Participants
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan visited today DigiTec Expo -2017 annual technology exhibition, toured the stands to get acquainted with guest companies’ products, services, development programs and existing problems.
The participants have come up with different initiatives that Karen Karapetyan suggested to discuss with the Ministry of Transport, Communications and Information Technology and report back the results to the Government.
To be held from September 29 to October 1 under the motto of “Holiday for Technological Armenians,” the international technology exhibition features products and services manufactured and provided by Armenian companies, including start-ups, as well as schoolchildren’s innovative ideas and technology solutions, the market trends and innovations.
This year’s edition features about 150 companies. In addition to well-known Armenian organizations, leading companies from around the world are involved in the exposition: Japan, China, India, USA, Canada, the United Kingdom, Russia, Sweden, Austria, Germany, Greece, Latvia, Lithuania and other countries.