RA Prime Minister, UAE Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation Discuss Cooperation Development Prospects
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received today a delegation led by Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of the United Arab Emirates Abdullah bin Zayed Al-Nahyan.
Noting that the Armenian-UAE cooperation is one of the best examples of interaction between Armenia and Arab countries, the Prime Minister said that the ongoing high-level political dialogue provides favorable conditions for the expansion of economic and investment cooperation.
The head of the Armenian government underlined that bilateral relations have recently entered a more practical stage of development and went on to highlight the agreements reached on the margins of the investment forum held this March in Abu Dhabi, as well as the abolition of the visa requirement for UAE citizens by the Government of the Republic of Armenia that has led to a tangible increase in the number of tourists from the UAE.
Noting that his government had been taking consistent steps to improve the domestic business environment and attract foreign investment, the Premier suggested considering the possibility of implementing joint projects in different spheres. Karen Karapetyan welcomed the holding of the Dubai Expo-2020, due to be attended by Armenia.
Assuring of his country’s keen interest to upgrade and develop bilateral cooperation with Armenia, the UAE Minister of Foreign Relations and International Cooperation thanked the Armenian side for lifting the visa requirement for UAE citizens. According to him, sustained efforts should be made to tap the cooperation potential in tourism and uphold the emerging trends of increased tourist flow. Abdullah bin Zayed Al-Nahyan said the implementation of joint projects could be prospective in the field of agriculture.
The meeting discussed issues related to the development and deepening of cooperation in other areas of mutual interest.