The output of manufactured goods increased by 14.4%
Services (without trade) - 11%
Exports increased by 21 percent and imports by 24.4 percent, with a significant rise in imports of equipment for investment purposes, about 11 percent as of April.
The number of registered individual entrepreneurs has increased by 8%, while the State registration of commercial organizations is up 13%. We have a noticeable increase in the number of passengers in the airports, 31% - in air freight, 81.5%, in flights - about 24%.
Let me introduce a few more examples from different spheres. We have great ambitions in the energy sector. We intend to not only equip the whole complex of energy infrastructure, but also to become an active and key regional player. The Government will implement energy market reform programs that will help build up renewable energy capacities, enhance system efficiency and security, and drastically increase cross-border electricity trade.
As a result, we will have a modern, efficient, export-oriented and competitive energy system. At the same time, we will raise the quality of energy-related services. One of the main goals of this sphere is to liberalize the energy market.
We will also upgrade the water management system.
• The loss of water resources will be reduced to 12-13% for the next five years
• Measures will be taken to provide water and wastewater services to 560 settlements outside the service area.
• By the end of 2019, we will provide mechanical irrigation systems with gravity systems.
We have reviewed our agricultural development concept. We will work with emphasis on productivity increase, introduction of modern technologies and the development of modern farming businesses.
We will review the overall digital mapping of regions or areas, make recommendations on the range of crops, irrigation, fertilizers, technologies, and progressive types of funding, and we will provide financial support to those entities and communities applying our recommendations.
We are introducing the concept of drip irrigation, intensive gardens. We have developed new mechanisms to ensure broader access to agricultural machinery for farmers. We are implementing subsidies in agricultural leasing.
For a small farmer, we will provide the opportunity to implement viable programs with limited resources. It is crucial for us to promote professional skills among self-employed entrepreneurs. In order to provide them with economic opportunities and well-being, we will pay great attention to road infrastructure accessibility and long-term quality management.
• In 2022, we will provide at least one roadway in good or fairly good condition connecting communities to inter-state highways or regional centers.
• In 2022, we will provide nationwide access to motor-borne passenger traffic.
• In 2018, we will introduce a unified asset management system, including through long-term road maintenance and exploitation contracts.
• We will build a unified automobile passenger transportation network, involving private operators, private investment, as well as through the introduction of electronic management and unified ticket system.
Our efforts in the sphere of social security are aimed at establishing public welfare and social protection.
The child protection reform shall be implemented under the motto of “every child should grow up in family.” By reforming the caregiver’s procedure, we will provide for children’s care in family - in their natural social environment.
Increased efficiency of programs and services will be deemed as a key priority in the field of social protection that will be implemented through a single system of information referred to as “online welfare services.” Any citizen in need of assistance should be sure to have the State’s backing.
We will create a social ambulance platform that will make it possible to quickly respond to the most urgent social needs.
Health and healthy lifestyle are among the most important preconditions for our country’s development. We understand that health is not only the absence of illness, but also mental, physical, and social well-being.
In the healthcare sector, we will reword the criteria used in the selection of medical institutions eligible for the provision of State-ordered services. The mandatory annual external audit requirement will be introduced for major healthcare institutions, which will have to ensure transparency in the maintenance of commercial receipts.
A program will be developed to provide regional healthcare providers with narrow specialists. In 2018-2022, customers will benefit from doctors’ performance assessment, complaint-demand registration and laboratory research systems. We have already increased the funding for high-demand healthcare programs and urgent services.
Under the Proportionate Regional Development Program, we are refurbishing the regional medical centers, providing them with the necessary medical equipment.
We will address the fight against counterfeit drugs. We will criminalize the production of counterfeit medical products and the circulation of counterfeit drugs.
We will introduce international clinical guidelines and patient management practices in an effort to standardize doctors’ actions in the face of various diseases and will protect our citizens from unnecessary medical examinations and wrong treatment.
I also want to touch upon the development of tourism. We must work to make Armenia recognizable to the world and show the best that we can offer to tourists.
During the past few months, numerous steps have been taken to increase the number of inbound tourists:
• The Gyumri airport has been re-commissioned, which accommodates the first budget airline and where an Armenian airline is based.
• New air carriers have entered the Armenian market; a number of new destinations have been added. Almost all companies have stepped up the frequency of their flights to Yerevan.
• We have been implementing a program of visa liberalization or facilitation for the citizens of 8 countries and this process will be continued.
The total number of visits to the Republic of Armenia has increased by about 30% in 2017.
Future Goals: the Government is set to increase the number of annual inbound trips to at least 3 million as a result of complex measures scheduled for 2017-2022. We will implement various programs in Tsaghkadzor and Jermuk to make winter holidays more enjoyable. We will provide a new quality of recreation by transforming the coastal part of Lake Sevan.. We will work to increase the number of direct flights from other cities to Armenia and boost their geographical coverage.
Today, I will not address all the target spheres, but I would like to say that the program presents the Government’s approaches and steps in all detail, and in all areas we have systematic solutions that will ensure sustainable and comprehensive development of any given field, making our environment understandable and predictable.
By upholding the current pace and our working style, we will succeed in stabilizing the economy as early this year: we will move on to a long-term and sustainable development that will help change the quality of our citizens’ lives.
I tried to share our logic and philosophy with you.
I want to reiterate a famous idea: no one will live our lives for us; no one will do our job in our place. We have to rely on ourselves. Together we must build the country of our dreams, that is a safe, fair, independent and intelligent Armenia, and make it a reality. We can do it and we will do it together. We must work day and night to this end.
I am confident that in this way we will get through to the long-cherished Armenia.