Armenian-British Cooperation Expansion Opportunities Discussed
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland to the Republic of Armenia Mrs. Judith Margareth Farnworth.
Noting that this year marks the 25th anniversary of diplomatic relations between Armenia and the United Kingdom, the Prime Minister stressed that a rich experience of cooperation has been built up over the past period.
Highly appreciative of the assistance provided by the United Kingdom with a view to implementing economic and democratic reforms in Armenia, Karen Karapetyan said the Government of the Republic of Armenia is keen to expand the ongoing cooperation, especially in the economic sphere. In this context, the Prime Minister touched upon the steps aimed at improving the business environment and the new Government Program. The Premier stressed that the new Program clearly states the Government’s vision of and the ways for developing our country.
In turn, noting that the United Kingdom is interested in the development of cooperation with the Government of the Republic of Armenia in specific areas, Judith Margareth Farnworth advised that a program of increased assistance for Armenia’s judicial and legal system reform and the fight against corruption has already been approved. The Ambassador stressed that several British companies are interested in implementing investment programs in industry and the energy sector.
Hopeful that the March, 2017 meetings between 17 Armenian and 100 British IT companies would lead to the signing of business contracts, Mrs. Farnworth said that concrete steps are being taken to that effect.
Noting the importance of bringing in British capital and business management culture to our country, Karen Karapetyan stressed that the Government of Armenia is open for close cooperation in specific areas.