Karen Karapetyan, Alexei Miller Familiarized with Training Center Construction
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan and Gazprom Board Chairman Alexei Miller visited the construction site of a training complex on Tsarav Akhbyur Street of Avan District in Yerevan to inspect the construction process, which is in full swing now.
The compound is being built with the use of modern technologies. It will incorporate a kindergarten, a school, a swimming pool, an ice rink, a football field, a gym and a discotheque. The training complex can accept around 2,000 visitors a day. Fitting and installation work for the closed skating rink, athletic complex, school and kindergarten have already been completed. Fully supported by Gazprom, the project is meant to have an exclusively social bias.
Alexei Miller pointed out that, as a company with social responsibility, Gazprom attaches great importance to the construction of such a high-quality training center in Armenia that will enable children and teenagers to get involved in different sporting activities. He underscored that the Company is going to implement new social programs in the future.