Government Discusses Regional Development Fund Programs for 2017
Chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan, the Regional Development Fund of Armenia (RDFA) Governing Board met today in the Office of Government.
RDFA Executive Director Ashot Kirakosyan reported back the following activities carried out in 2016: International Bank for Reconstruction and Development-financed Social Investment and Local Development Program; US Agency for International Development-supported grant program and Asian Development Bank-funded project.
The meeting took note of the RDFA 2016 Activity Report. The Executive Director next introduced the programs that featured components of social and economic development of communities.
The Prime Minister instructed those responsible to study in all detail the RDFA 2017 programs in order to determine clear indicators and mechanisms for implementation of priority activities.
In conclusion, the Board discussed a number of issues concerning the activities of the Foundation.