Bilateral Economic Ties Development Agenda Discussed
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received Jerzy Novakovski, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Poland to the Republic of Armenia.
Noting that this year marks the 25th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between Armenia and Poland, the Prime Minister stressed the need to develop and deepen bilateral cooperation in different fields of activity, especially in economy. Noting that there are successful examples of Polish companies’ involvement in our country, Karen Karapetyan stressed the need to boost the activities of the Armenian-Polish intergovernmental commission and hold business conferences.
“We have many investment initiatives and look forward to getting your support in presenting them to Poland’s business circles. I am convinced that we have great potential for activating and developing economic relations,” the Premier said.
Stressing the importance of closer cooperation between business communities and the need to bolster bilateral trade turnover, the Ambassador said necessary steps are being taken to that end. As Jerzy Novakovski said, several Polish entrepreneurs are interested in entering the Armenian market and stand ready to engage in the fields of renewable energy, construction, transport, communications and other sectors of the economy.
In terms of strengthening bilateral relations, the interlocutors highlighted the re-launch Warsaw-Yerevan air flights. Karen Karapetyan and Jerzy Novakovski took the opportunity to look at other issues of mutual interest.