PM Welcomes Georgian Foreign Minister
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received Georgian Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze.
Welcoming the Georgian Foreign Minister and his delegation to our country, the Prime Minister stressed that Armenia and Georgia enjoy trusted ties of friendship.
Karen Karapetyan expressed satisfaction with the outcome of his official visit to Georgia in February, 2017, in the frame of which he discussed with the Georgian Prime Minister specific projects aimed at intensifying bilateral economic ties.
In this regard, the Prime Minister stressed the importance of promoting business linkages, boosting integration and cooperation within the framework of free economic zones, sharing experiences in tourism and IT sectors, implementing projects aimed at increasing mutual understanding among youth and so on.
Mikheil Janelidze reiterated Georgian Prime Minister’s interest in implementing the agreements reached during Karen Karapetyan’s visit. He stressed that Georgia highly appreciates Armenian Prime Minister’s approach to move forward together along the path of specific projects and results, adding that certain steps are being taken to that effect.
The Georgian Foreign Minister complimented Karen Karapetyan for holding the 2017 Armenian parliamentary elections at a high level and conveyed Georgian Premier’s congratulations on the victory of the Republican Party of Armenia.
The interlocutors exchanged views on bilateral and multilateral economic cooperation, discussing the steps to take ahead. Mikheil Janelidze and Karen Karapetyan attached importance to the establishment of the free economic zone in Meghri, which is bordering with Iran, as well as the holding of Days of Georgian Business in Armenia.
The parties agreed in that these initiatives will be an effective platform to learn about the possibilities of entering the markets of third countries and make them more accessible.
In conclusion, the Prime Minister of Armenia and the Foreign Minister of Georgia stressed the importance of providing for regional security and stability.