Karen Karapetyan gets acquainted with development programs of mixed fodder producing, winemaking companies
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan visited industrial enterprises in Kotayk and Aragatsotn regions. The Head of Government first visited the plant for the production of mixed fodder in Yeghvard, got acquainted with its activities and forthcoming programs. The plant produces mixed fodder for 35-40 species of farm animals, birds and fish, based on raw materials imported from abroad.
Operational since 2010, the company is furnished with modern equipment, sells its products on the domestic market. Currently, work is underway to arrange the export of mixed fodder for fish. The plant employs 80 people.
Prime Minister Karapetyan welcomed the organization of such production in our country, noting that the Government’s policy, aimed at developing agriculture, can contribute to the expansion of the activity of this enterprise.
Then the Head of Government visited Armenia Wine Co., located in Sasunik community, whose products are exported to more than 14 countries: Russia, Belarus, Bulgaria, as well as the Baltic countries, France, Belgium, Czech Republic, USA, Canada, Mexico, Israel, China and Japan. The company’s leadership advised that they were planning to expand the geography of exports this year. In particular, Armenian wine will be presented in Sweden, Germany, Poland and Kazakhstan.
The company boasts a sharp increase in exports in 2017. Compared to January-May 2016, 133% growth in exports is planned in the same period in 2017. As a result, the company plans to increase the volumes of grape harvesting. This year the company will carry out serious investment programs in two important areas. As from this April, model vineyards will be set up in the plant’s adjacent land, equipped with modern wine-growing systems in addition to the vineyards in Armavir.
140 million drams will be spent to implement the program. It is planned to invest 130 million drams as part of the program of wine tourism development in Armenia. The production capacity of the plant is 4 million bottles of wine, 1 million bottles of champagne, 3 million bottles of cognac. The company currently employs 200 people.
Noting the importance of Armenia Wine’s development programs, Karen Karapetyan said the Government will continue to consistently implement activities aimed at creating favorable business conditions.