“Armenian-Russian relations boast great potential for further progress” – PM Attends Strategic Forum Opening
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan participated in the opening of the Strategic Conference as attended by the representatives of the Government Center for Strategic Initiatives and a joint delegation from the RF Agency of Strategic Initiatives (ASI) and the Leaders’ Club for the promotion of business initiatives.
Welcoming the participants, Karen Karapetyan said that the forums which bring together clever, creative, patriotic people are useful in terms of formulating new ideas, exchanging strategies and visions, as well as finding new economic solutions for our countries. “I wish you successful proceedings. I want to express confidence that today’s meeting will be the beginning of long-term cooperation. The Center of Strategic Initiatives is a good platform for cooperation between the government and private investors. We have invited our successful compatriots – entrepreneurs and scientists –to get involved on this platform. A Council has been set up, which is comprised of 6 representatives from the private sector and 5 delegates from the Government. Now we are forming a team, and I do believe that it will be strong enough to develop a concept and strategy,” the Head of Government said.
The Prime Minister stressed that Russia is considered as the most important partner and the largest investor in Armenia. “At the meetings with our Russian partners we have repeatedly discussed and stated that despite the high level of bilateral cooperation, still we have greater potential for progress. Of course, I am interested that our Russian partners find new opportunities and programs for investment,” the Head of the Armenian Government said.
Karen Karapetyan expressed the desire that after the forum conveys to its participants the understanding and confidence that the Government of Armenia is a reliable partner for investors and that the Center for Strategic Initiatives is a good platform for establishing ties and attracting investments.
Svetlana Chupsheva, Director-General of the Agency for Strategic Initiatives of the Russian Federation pointed out that the forum is an important stage for cooperation with Armenian colleagues and added that an agreement had been reached on cooperation in a number of areas, including education, improvement of the investment environment, removal of administrative restrictions for business, efficient cooperation within the framework of the Eurasian Economic Union, etc.
Executive Director of the Center for Strategic Initiatives of the Government of the Republic of Armenia Alexander Khachaturyan noted the importance of deepening cooperation and ties, implementing joint initiatives and exchanging experience with the Agency of Strategic Initiatives of the Russian Federation and the Leaders Club for Promoting Business Initiatives.
Presenting the directions and programs of the Center for Strategic Initiatives, Alexander Khachaturyan said they are aimed at implementing reforms in public administration and the State Revenue Committee, education, high technology, tourism and agriculture.
The forum will focus on several sectors of Armenia’s economy that are attractive for investment: energy, agriculture, pharmaceuticals, information technologies, as well as opportunities and advantages of doing business in Armenia.