Karen Karapetyan Familiarized with Armenian PicsArt Programs
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan visited the Armenian PicsArt company. PicsArt is a photo editing app and a social network, which was created by Armenian IT professionals. During the tour, the Head of Government was briefed on PicsArt’s activities and development programs.
Co-founder of PicsArt Artavazd Mehrabyan and Director General Michael Vardanyan advised that the number of PicsArt’s employees grew 2.5 times over the past two 2 years. The Armenia field office currently has over 350 employees, mostly IT, software management specialists and designers with an average age of 25. PicsArt also employs more than 30 people in its San Francisco office.
The Premier welcomed the creative environment available in the PicsArt office, conducive to the full use of its creative capacity. Upon learning that PicsArt badly needs quality staffing, Karen Karapetyan expressed willingness to assist the company and urged them to submit proposals on further development and staff training.
The Prime Minister underscored that his government prioritizes the development of the IT sector in Armenia and stands ready to discuss any development proposal.
The Armenian PicsArt is the only free app that provides true creative freedom with over 3,000 editing tools and special effects of artificial intelligence. It is available worldwide in 20 languages. The app boasts 400 million downloads and 90 million active users monthly. It is available free of charge on iOS, Android and Windows platforms.