Prime Minister visits Lori Marz – Mikayek Aramyants home-museum will be renovated
On March 19, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan made a working trip to Lori Marz. The Prime Minister first traveled to Akhtala, where he called at the house of renowned public figure, philanthropist Mikael Aramyants, which on December 15, 2016 was put on the list of Armenia’s historical and cultural monuments. The home-museum has been granted the status of cultural and historical monument.
The Prime Minister went around the site next to the house to get acquainted with the mansion’s state. An agreement has been reached with Head of Tashir charitable foundation Vahe Karapetyan on the restoration of the home-museum.
Karen Karapetyan expressed conviction that the mansion will become an important tourist hub. “We agreed with Vahe Karapetyan to start a program to restore the house of Mikael Aramyants, which has a specific architectural style. It is a delightful structure. I am sure that the mansion can become an interesting tourist center and a visiting card of Akhtala,” the Prime Minister said.
Then Karen Karapetyan was introduced to the programs aimed at the accelerated development of Akhtala, featuring tourism, infrastructure development, a multifunctional center, as well as the construction of the French Quarter, which will feature guest houses and restaurants offering French-style facilities. The project is estimated at 3 billion drams.
Highlighting the need for Akhtala’s development, Karen Karapetyan said to be looking forward to getting a substantive action plan and consistent efforts from the head of Akhtala community concerning both the Government and the private sector.
The Premier next visited the newly-built preschool center after Amalia Karapetyan in Stepanavan, which will be commissioned this March 29. The Head of Government toured the pre-school establishment getting acquainted with the amenities. The center is furnished with the necessary equipment and inventory.
To implement the program, Tashir charitable foundation has invested about USD 1 million. Note that 5 similar preschool institutions are being built in Lori Marz of Armenia. The Head of Government visited the construction site of Vanadzor hospital complex to inspect the construction process.
The Prime Minister was told that the hospital compound is scheduled for completion in late 2017. To implement the program, AMD 3,700 million has been allocated from the State budget, with AMD 1,200 million made available by Tashir charitable foundation for construction of a maternity ward. The Head of Government stressed the importance of creating modern medical centers in the regions and providing high-quality services to the population.
Karen Karapetyan next visited Gloria clothing factory in Vanadzor, where he got acquainted with the company’s products, exports and development programs. Gloria is equipped with high-quality German and Japanese equipment, which makes it possible to produce high-quality branded jackets. The company management briefed the Prime Minister on their development programs. They said that the factory currently provides some 800 jobs with an average salary of 90-110 thousand drams. Gloria’s products are exported to Italy and Germany.