Saturday, 11 February 2017
PM Receives EEU-Member States’ Transport Sector Top Executives
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received EEU-member States’ transport sector top executives, who are in Armenia to attend the 6th meeting of heads of EEU-member States authorized transport agencies.
Welcoming the guests, Karen Karapetyan expressed confidence that their visit and the 6th meeting of heads of EEU-member States authorized transport agencies will give new impetus to the development of cooperation in this field. “As EEU-member State, we attach special importance to the provision of favorable conditions for the development of the transport market. Our concerted efforts should promote the development of transport routes within the Union, as well as provide linkages with third countries. Joint efforts in this area will enhance the competitiveness of our economies,” the Prime Minister said.
The guests thanked the Armenian government for hosting the 6th meeting of heads of EEU-member States authorized transport agencies. Eurasian Economic Commission Board Member (Minister for Energy and Infrastructures) Adamkul Zhunusov said to have discussed a number of issues related to transport policy, infrastructure development, the formation of a single transport space and common transport services in EEU countries.
In turn, RF Transport Minister Maxim Sokolov advised that reference was made to those agreements reached between the presidents and heads of EEU-member State governments, as well as progress in the implementation of decisions, the possibility of implementing such new ideas as might help call off the existing restrictions and unify transport communications.
According to Maxim Sokolov, the proposed arrangements will give new impetus to integration processes and boost economic exchanges. The Russian Transport Minister said steps will be taken in the near future to launch direct air flights between the capitals of all member countries, which will stimulate the development of tourism.
Welcoming the new initiatives in the field of transport communications between the EEU-member States, Prime Minister Karapetyan wished the participants fruitful work.