Saturday, 11 February 2017
Karen Karapetyan, Maxim Sokolov Discuss Issues of Further Development of Armenian-Russian Relations
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received today RF Minister of Transport, Russian co-chair of the Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation Maxim Sokolov, who is in Armenia to attend the 6th meeting of Heads of EAEC States Authorized Transport Authorities.
The interlocutors discussed issues related to further development of Armenian-Russian relations and the implementation of the agreements reached during the official visit of Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia to Russia. Relevant measures were said to have been implemented in this direction and there is progress.
Appreciating the current level of Armenian-Russian allied relations, Karen Karapetyan pointed out once again that there is great potential for deepening them in a number of areas. In this regard, the Prime Minister highlighted the establishment of the Armenian-Russian investment fund, which will provide the opportunity to attract Russian capital by means of joint projects, contributing to the growth of trade turnover.
Stressing the need to strengthen cooperation in the field of agriculture, the Head of the Armenian Government noted with satisfaction that the Russian side has taken specific steps to supply agricultural machinery to Armenia.
Karen Karapetyan and Maxim Sokolov discussed issues related to cooperation in the transport sector, improvement and development of infrastructure, the establishment of a free economic zone on the border with Iran and the eventual participation of Russian companies.
The Russian Transport Minister stressed that the Meghri free economic zone can provide a good platform for Russian businesses to deepen trade and economic relations with the Iranian market. According to Mr Sokolov, this program can be mutually beneficial for all parties.
Karen Karapetyan and Maxim Sokolov expressed willingness to deepen the ongoing efficient cooperation and give new impetus to bilateral trade and economic ties.