PM Introduces Newly Appointed Minister of Emergency Situations David Tonoyan
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan introduced today to the Ministry staff newly appointed Minister of Emergency Situations David Tonoyan.
The Prime Minister congratulated Mr. Tonoyan on appointment and thanked Haykaram Mkhitaryan for serving as interim Minister and managing the activities of the Ministry.
“We have known Mr. Tonoyan as a decent, well-organized manager, military officer and a patriot. I believe that despite the enormous responsibility, he will succeed in the new office given that the MOES is a well established structure. We are convinced that as assisted by the Ministry staff, Mr. Tonoyan will be able to cope with the tasks set before his agency,” Karen Karapetyan said and issued a number of instructions.
The Prime Minister instructed the Minister to ensure complete formation of civil defense units and implementation of its tasks on the basis of the package of laws, which came into force in 2016.
“Mr. Tonoyan is expected to regulate and streamline the implementation of activities aimed at reducing the seismic risk, develop an early warning system for disasters. Note that activities to that effect should be carried out in 10 communities within a six-month period following the adoption of the government program. We need to be faster and more vigorous in the organization and implementation of rescue, repair and disaster reduction and elimination operations, including the phased introduction of a disaster risk identification and evaluation system in those communities specified in the Government’s priority tasks and activities for 2017,” the Head of Government said, adding that the goal is to introduce and test the aforementioned system in 10 communities, then spread it over to other communities through continued programs.
The Premier instructed to expand the scope of volunteer rescue units’ operations and set up volunteer firefighters’ rescue bases. The Prime Minister said that the Government needed to consistently implement the measures set out in the 2017 government program and priorities in terms of establishing volunteer fire and rescue bases in Shorzha (Gegharkunik Marz) and Gorayk (Syunik Marz) communities.
Karen Karapetyan also attached importance to the discoveries, study and analysis of issues related to the replenishment of State reserves, the launch of reforms if expedient, as well as the implementation of individual controls over other functions, including the compliance with fire and safety standards and the development of a State program in the field of reactive impact of atmospheric phenomena and the monitoring of hydro-meteorological activities.