Wednesday, 16 November 2016
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan attends Eurasian Intergovernmental Council meeting
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan participated in the meeting of the Eurasian Intergovernmental Council in Moscow.
The Eurasian Intergovernmental Council discussed and approved the draft of the Customs Code of the Eurasian Economic Union. During the discussion it was pointed out that among the regulatory issues apart from the further progress of economic development and a common economic space, in particular, account was taken of the interests of the member States businesses.
The meeting of the Intergovernmental Council approved the legal rules governing the handling of medicines in the single market, according to which since January 1, 2017 on the territory of the Eurasian Economic Union will operate a single market of drugs. As a result, in accordance with a uniform procedure for the registered and recognized in the EEU-member States drugs will be provided free circulation throughout the territory of the Union without additional procedures.
During the discussion, it was stressed that the above project will lead to improved quality of medicines and reduced their prices in the common EEU space.
At the same time it was emphasized that the overall adoption of these two projects is a significant step towards the establishment of a single market. The Eurasian Intergovernmental Council decided to hold the next meeting of the Council in the first quarter of 2017 in Bishkek. After the meeting, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan held a briefing with the media.
The Prime Minister in terms of business development highlighted the importance of the documents approved at the meeting, in particular, the draft Customs Code of the Eurasian Economic Union, the legal rules governing the handling of medicines in the single market.
“I think this is an important step forward. An attractive factor for Armenia is the large market. If you streamline a big market, set the rules of the game, it is good for regular businesses. Business needs clear, predictable, long-term rules of the game,” Karen Karapetyan said.