Wednesday, 2 November 2016
Europe’s Doors Wide Open for Armenia: PM Welcomes Belgium Senate President
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan welcomed today President of the Kingdom of Belgium Senate Christine Defraigne, who is paying an official visit to Armenia
Highly appreciating the visit of Christine Defraigne’s delegation to our country, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that it might contribute to the further development and strengthening of Armenian-Belgian relations. Karen Karapetyan stressed that the Government of Armenia is keen to build on the political dialogue with Belgium, as well as to achieve diversity in economic and trade exchanges and deepen cooperation in the fields of education and culture.
Noting that his government is going to hand out an investment package to its international partners through various channels, including through embassies, the Prime Minister added that in terms of expanding the business ties, he prioritized the activities of the Armenian-Walloon Export Agency and the Armenian-Belgian Chamber of Commerce. Karen Karapetyan praised Belgium’s financial and technical assistance provided under the Armenian Oncology Center of Excellence project, which will serve the population of Armenia in particular, and the region, in general.
The Belgium Senate President noted that in spite of excellent bilateral relations, it is necessary to gradually expand cooperation in various spheres, including in the fields of economy, information technology, healthcare, education and culture. Christine Defraigne assured of her country’s support for establishing closer ties between Armenia and the European Union. She stressed that Europe’s doors are wide open for the further development and strengthening of cooperation with the Republic of Armenia.
Highlighting the involvement of Brussels Airlines in Armenia, the parties expressed confidence that the Belgian air carrier would help boost relations and develop tourism between the two countries.
Karen Karapetyan and Christine Defraigne touched upon the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the international recognition of the Armenian Genocide. In this regard, the Prime Minister of Armenia noted the importance of Belgium’s balanced position on the Nagorno-Karabakh issue in tune with the European Union’s general approach and welcomed the visits paid by Belgian parliamentarians to Nagorno-Karabakh.
Appreciating the fact that as early as in 1998 the Belgian Senate adopted a resolution recognizing the Armenian Genocide, Karen Karapetyan noted that the Armenian Genocide recognition process was completed by Belgium in 2015 with the adoption of a relevant resolution by the House of Representatives.
Christine Defraigne stressed that Belgium is ready to back the efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group aimed at the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and noted the importance of ensuring long-term peace and security in the region.