PM Receives Greek Ambassador to Armenia
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received today Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Hellenic Republic to the Republic of Armenia Mrs. Nafsika Nancy Eva Vraila.
Highlighting the importance of continued development of Armenian-Greek friendly relations, on behalf of the Government of the Republic of Armenia, the Prime Minister expressed willingness to support any initiative aimed at promoting bilateral ties. Karen Karapetyan stressed the need for making active efforts to realize the potential in the field of economic cooperation.
According to Mrs. Vraila, the two peoples boast historically strong good-neighborly relations, and Greece is willing to further the cooperation and implement joint projects.
While discussing issues related to bilateral trade and economic interaction, both sides highlighted the steps to take toward promoting business contacts. In this context, the Greek Ambassador advised that a business delegation is expected to visit Armenia next year to get acquainted with our country’s investment opportunities and discuss the prospects of expanding economic ties.
During the meeting, reference was made to cooperation in the fields of tourism and education, as well as to the development of cultural exchanges.