Karen Karapetyan, Alexei Miller Discuss Cooperation in Gas- Energy Sector
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received today Gazprom Board Chairman Alexey Miller. The parties discussed Armenian-Russian cooperation in the energy sector, development prospects and Gazprom’s activities in Armenia.
Highly appreciative of those gas and energy sector development projects implemented by Gazprom-Armenia in our country, the Prime Minister stressed that Gazprom owns the largest in Armenia investment package. The Premier added that energy security programs aimed at ensuring reliable and uninterrupted gas supply to our country and large-scale investment projects had been carried out with the direct support of Gazprom’s leadership.
Congratulating Karen Karapetyan on his appointment as Prime Minister of Armenia, Alexei Miller wished him fruitful activity. Stating the positive impact of their years-long efforts, Mr. Miller stressed that with its extremely high level of gasification - 96%, Armenia boasts a reliable system of gas supply, and went on to assure that Gazprom was ready to comply with the commitments assumed in Armenia.
Noting that Gazprom Armenia is conducting diversified activities in Armenia, Mr. Miller stressed the importance of the effectiveness of the further operation of the fifth unit of the Hrazdan Thermal Power Plant and the Abovian underground gas storage station.
Coming to the social component of Gazprom’s operations, Alexei Miller said that in process is the construction of a multifunctional sports training complex, which stands for Gazprom’s investment in the future of Armenia’s younger generation.
The interlocutors took the opportunity discuss a number of issues of mutual interest. During the meeting, Karen Karapetyan awarded Alexei Miller a commemorative medal of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia for his outstanding contribution to the development and strengthening of economic ties between Armenia and Russia.