Armenian Government, Rosgeologia Company Sign Memorandum of Cooperation
Attended by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan, a memorandum of cooperation was signed today between the RA Ministry of Energy Infrastructures and National Resources and Rosgeologia JSC. The document was signed by RA Minister of Energy Infrastructures and Natural Resources Ashot Manukyan and Rosgeologia JSC CEO Roman Panov.
According to the memorandum, the parties will develop cooperation in the fields of complex geological research and exploration, mine planning, deposit evaluation and in a variety of other spheres. The parties are expected to set up a joint venture in Armenia to this end.
Before the signing ceremony, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan and Rosgeologia JSC CEO Roman Panov discussed issues of bilateral cooperation, dwelling on those programs and measures that might be implemented on a practical basis.
Welcoming the launch of cooperation with Rosgeologia JSC, Karen Karapetyan, stressed that the Government Program features a package of measures aimed at implementing a comprehensive research of mineral resources and ensuring transparency in the mining sector.
The Premier said his government is keen to implement joint projects considering that bilateral cooperation may serve as an effective platform for investment and jobs.
Thankful for the Government’s readiness, Roman Panov presented their vision of the prospects of cooperation. He noted that Rosgeologia is prepared for extensive activities in our country, stressing that Armenia is rich in mineral rocks, and this asset has significant potential for development and strengthening.