Saturday, 22 October 2016
Prime Minister Visits ArmprodExpo Specialized Exhibition
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan visited the annual ArmprodExpo specialized exhibition in Yerevan Expo exhibition complex of Mathematical Machines Research Institute. The exposition seeks to present agricultural raw materials processing entities’ capabilities, assess the competitiveness of their products, expand export opportunities, establish business contacts, as well as introduce to visitors and guests the high-quality agricultural and food product range.
Prime Minister Karapetyan toured the stands, observing the products on display and getting acquainted with the companies’ development programs. The Premier asked about their problems that hinder the growth of industrial output, exports and so on.
Karen Karapetyan urged the companies to prepare specific proposals and submit them to the government. He highlighted the use of modern technology in the production process, adding that the government was ready to provide all necessary assistance.
“We have been discussing with the Minister of Agriculture and now we are negotiating with the aim to set up a company jointly with the private sector that will engage in the search of sales markets for raw and processed agricultural products. But there will be clearly defined quality indicators to comply with and be able to invest money and get engaged in the search of markets,” the Head of Government said.
The exhibition is attended by the representatives of almost all branches of food processing industry from all over Armenia, the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic and over 90 companies providing services in the farming sector.