PM Receives American “Glendale Adventist” Medical Center Specialists
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received the delegation of the U.S.-based “Glendale Adventist” medical center hospital specialists. Since 2015, at the initiative of this Center and with the technical assistance of the U.S. Western Region affiliate of Hayastan All-Armenian Fund, over five dozen high-quality healthcare specialists (including Diaspora Armenians) have arrived in Armenia to provide free medical services at the Noyemberyan hospital of Tavush region.
Thanking the Glendale Adventist's humanitarian staff for the important mission and work, the Prime Minister said that the Government of Armenia prioritizes the ongoing healthcare reform, aiming to create a new culture of management system and, in this regard, welcomes any positive experience.
On behalf of the participants, President of the Center Kevin Roberts expressed gratitude for the reception and gave details of the activities implemented at the Noyemberyan hospital on October 16-21, 2016. He noted that the purpose of the mission is to contribute to the establishment of medical institutions in Armenia’s border communities, experience sharing between healthcare specialists and development of professional skills. Mr. Roberts praised the ongoing effective cooperation and expressed readiness to expand the partnership.
During the meeting, reference was made to the ways of increasing the competitiveness of Armenia’s health system, improving the quality of health management, public health, public-private cooperation, training of personnel, as well as issues related to the full realization of the potential of the Armenian Diaspora.
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan stressed the importance of continued cooperation and instructed Healthcare Minister Levon Altunyan to discuss the possibilities of implementing joint projects.