Karen Karapetyan: We have unprecedented potential for the development of Armenian-Russian relations
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan attended the opening of the fifth Armenian-Russian interregional conference and the Eurasian Partnership international conference. Before delivering a speech, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude to the Russian government in the face of RF Transport Minister, co-chair of the Armenian-Russian intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation Maxim Sokolov for quick response to the tragic accident in Beslan. “We are grateful and pleased with your care and attention,,” Karen Karapetyan said.
Welcoming the conference participants to one of the oldest cities and capitals of the world, almost 2800-year-old Yerevan, Karen Karapetyan emphasized, “Hospitality and a high sense of friends is one of my nation’s peculiarities. As you are here, you are a friend and guest of our country.”
Considering the fifth Armenian-Russian interregional conference as a useful platform for deepening bilateral relations, the Prime Minister stated in part, “What matters most is that meetings are held between partners, friends, people who think alike and act in harmony to find optimal solutions, share experiences, create an environment for business development. Despite the high level of the Armenian-Russian relations, I think that we have unprecedented potential for their expansion and that Eurasian integration cannot but catalyze this process.”
Referring to the international conference of the Eurasian Partnership, Karen Karapetyan wished the participants fruitful work. Noting that the similarities are very strong and there is consistency to build on the existing strong business ties, the Premier wished the forum every success and fruitful work. The Head of Government took the opportunity to urge the guests to get acquainted with Armenia’s culture and history.
After the gathering, the following Armenian-Russian cooperation-related documents were signed in the presence of RA Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan and co-chair of the Armenian-Russian intergovernmental economic commission, RF Minister of Transport Maxim Sokolov: 1) the economic, scientific-technical and cultural cooperation agreement between the Government of Armenia and Rostov Region as signed by RA Minister of Territorial Administration and Development Davit Lokyan and Rostov Governor Vasily Golubev; 2) the economic, scientific-technical and cultural cooperation agreement between Gegharkunik Marz of Armenia and Omsk Region as signed by Gegharkunik Marz Governor Rafik Grigoryan and Omsk Governor Viktor Nazarov. 3) a cooperation agreement between the Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University and ROSNANO Foundation on creation of international educational resource as signed by Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University rector Armen Darbinyan and Director-General ROSNANO Foundation Andrey Svinarenko. 4) a cooperation agreement between the Armenian Innovations and Industry Development Foundation and the Russian Clusters and Technological Parks Association as signed by Foundation Director Anahit Simonyan and Association head Andrei Shpilenko.
The goal of the fifth Armenian-Russian interregional forum is to identify potential partners interested in the production and export of goods, investments and implementation of joint projects. The Eurasian Partnership international conference is co-hosted by the Government of Armenia and the Eurasian Economic Commission. The forum is meant to promote integration processes in the Eurasian region aimed at the furtherance of bilateral and multilateral cooperation.