Thursday, 13 October 2016
Armenia-Brazil Agricultural Cooperation Discussed
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received a delegation led by Deputy Minister of Agriculture, Livestock and Food Supply of Brazil Eumar Nowacki.
Welcoming Mr. Nowacki to Armenia, the Prime Minister expressed the hope that his visit might contribute to the further development and expansion of Armenian-Brazilian economic relations.
Karen Karapetyan highlighted the need to deepen bilateral relations, exchange know-how and implement joint programs in the field of agriculture based on the memorandum of cooperation as signed in August, 2016 between the ministries of agriculture of the two countries. Noting that agriculture is of paramount importance to our country, the Premier said his government is going to propose new mechanisms for the development of this sector.
“We are open for cooperation and ready to implement joint investment projects, as well as to attract Brazilian investments,” Karen Karapetyan emphasized.
Eumar Nowacki assured of Brazil’s keen interest to implement investment programs with Armenia, as well as to increase trade turnover between the two countries.