RA Prime Minister, US Ambassador Discuss Bilateral Cooperation
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received today Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States to the Republic of Armenia Richard Mills. The Premier described as quite effective the dynamically developing U.S.-Armenia relations and noted that Armenia is keen to build up strong ties of partnership with the United States, including in the fields of trade and investment.
Thankful for the reform-targeted multifaceted assistance provided by the Government of the United States ever since Armenia’s independence, the Prime Minister expressed his sincere appreciation of the assistance received under USAID-supported programs. Noting that relations between the two countries cover a variety of areas, Karen Karapetyan assured of his government’s readiness to take steps in a bid to tap the existing potential and expand cooperation.
On behalf of the U.S. Government, Richard Mills congratulated Karen Karapetyan on assuming the office of Prime Minister and wished him fruitful work. The Ambassador voiced confidence that the cooperation with Karen Karapetyan’s government may contribute to the reinforcement and deepening of bilateral ties. The parties took the opportunity to exchange views on the pace and prospects of bilateral cooperation.