Karen Karapetyan: Armenia can offer high-quality tourist services to international market
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received a delegation led by Secretary General of UN World Tourism Organization Taleb Rifai. Noting that Armenia has great potential for tourism development, the Premier stressed that our country can offer a variety of tourism products and high quality services on the international marketplace.
“We prioritize the development of inbound tourism and need to take appropriate measures to increase our country’s attractiveness so that the wealth of Armenia’s historical and cultural heritage could be known all over the world. We are open for cooperation and stand ready to take steps to ensure sustainable development of this sphere,” the Prime Minister said, adding that the State policy in tourism is aimed at increasing the aggregate share of tourism in national revenue and promote harmonious territorial development.
Noting that tourism is a government priority, Karen Karapetyan advised that his government has initiated structural changes that will lead to the establishment of a standalone committee to deal with the development of tourism in Armenia. Stressing the need for close cooperation with international organizations, the head of the Armenian government noted that he was looking forward to the World Tourism Organization’s support in this matter.
Taleb Rifai expressed readiness to assist the Government in this matter, as well as with the training of specialists and the provision of consulting services. Mindful of revitalizing Armenia’s tourism industry, he highlighted the public-private sectors interaction and the need for deepening regional cooperation.