PM Visits Vayots-Dzor Marz
On July 15, 2016, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan traveled to Vayots-Dzor Marz of Armenia.
The Premier first called at Golden Goad cheese factory in Yeghegnadzor, where he was briefed on the capacity and future plans of the company. Founded in 2009, the company has made 200 million dram-worth investment. The factory’s annual output reached the mark of 110-120 tons last year, 15-fold as much in the year of its foundation..
Golden Goat is going to increase the output by 20 percent in 2016, 90% of the output is being exported to Russia, with the rest being marketed in Armenia. It is planned to export products to Iran and Ukraine.
The company has its own cattle farm, which provides 30% of raw materials. The balance of 70% is being provided by local farmers. Thankful for the government’s assistance, the leadership of Golden Goad said it has helped wind up capacity and provide new jobs.
Hovik Abrahamyan suggested developing a new program of jobs and exports expansion, which the government will try to assist. The Prime Minister next visited Getnatun winery in Yeghegnadzor. Founded 1990, the factory produces grape and pomegranate wines, as well as alcoholic beverages made from apricots, plums and apples.
70 percent of products are being exported to Russia and Poland, are now investigating to access other markets. Now we are working to expand the market.
Making a point of the company’s great development potential, Hovik Abrahamyan noted that this sector will be largely promoted by the newly established Wine Industry Development Fund.
Vayk was the Prime Minister’s next port of call, where he visited the local medical center. Note that a hemodialysis ward has been set up under Hovik Abrahamyan’s instructions.
The management and the patients thanked the Premier for assistance as the newly established ward is of paramount importance to the region.
Hovik Abrahamyan next attended the inauguration of the reconstructed city park in Vayk. The park has decorative water jets and a playground. The Prime Minister also called at the fully renovated 2000-seat-strong Arevik stadium.
Talking to news reporters, Prime Minister Abrahamyan expressed satisfaction with the work done for the medical center, City Park and stadium projects. “We can witness that small and medium enterprise is developing in the province, especially in wine, cheese and cattle breeding industries. Wine making has great development potential in Vayots-Dzor and we should tap the existing opportunities,” the Head of Government said, adding that his government is ready to support the development of companies. The Premier added that the Government and the municipality are implementing serious projects to upgrade and build up city infrastructure in Jermuk so that the town might be more attractive for tourism.