Prime Minister Introduced to Quantum Lyceum-Administered Educational Programs
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan visited today Quantum Lyceum to get acquainted with the existing amenities and educational programs.
Director of Quantum Robert Vardanyan briefed the Premier on the learning process, educational programs and recent refurbishments. The Lyceum has elementary (1-4), intermediate (5-9) and senior grades (10-11). The intermediate curricula are based on the academic programs of secondary schools, while the senior grades provide differentiated programs: Physics and Mathematics, Chemistry and Biology, History, Economics and International Affairs.
There are Olympic classes operating in all subjects, where students have the best opportunity to deepen their knowledge. Quantum Lyceum is the first Armenian educational institution administering the prestigious Diploma program of the International Baccalaureate (IB) system applicable to secondary school.
During the tour, the Prime Minister talked Quantum’s teachers and pupils, got familiarized with the teaching methodology and pupils’ achievements. One of the college students introduced a device of own make meant to neutralize enemy drones, noting that the idea came after the four-day war in April. The device stuns radio waves and can be used in military industry.
Hovik Abrahamyan also met with 5-6-grade students who were taking yearend exams and wished them every success. The Head of Government appreciated Quantum’s activities as one of Armenia’s leading educational institutions and assured of his government’s support for the Lyceum’s development plans.
Quantum is the first-ever experimental non-public school in Armenia, whose graduates are provided State-approved certificates. The Diploma program graduates receive an international diploma, which allows access to the world’s leading universities.
Note that the Lyceum marks its 25th anniversary this year. Numerous Quantum-graduated alumni have won national and international competitions.