Today a consultative meeting has been held with RA Prime Minister Andranik Margaryan to discuss questions of assistance to those citizens of Armenia wishing to return to Armenia due to military operations underway in Lebanon, in particular, and eventual relief action for our compatriots residing in that country, in general. The meeting was attended by RA ministers of
territorial administration, finance and economy, transport and communication, Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs, Head of Civil Aviation Department by the Government, heads of RA National Security Service and RA Police, as well as heads of corresponding departments of the Government Staff.
The Prime Minister noted that the situation in the Middle East region, where many Armenians lived, including citizens of Armenia, aroused certain concerns and stated the need of rendering assistance to our compatriots on the part of the State.
Deputy Foreign Minister Gegham Gharibjanyan briefed those present on the latest developments in the region and the status of our compatriots and noted that that as of Monday a round-the-clock duty was in place at our Embassies in Syria and Lebanon, as well as at the General Consulate in Aleppo. He further informed that this very day two diplomats were sent on mission to Syria and Lebanon to take charge of questions related with the transportation of Armenian nationals and other issues inclusive of a temporary accommodation for those having arrived to Syria from Lebanon, food provision and other important issues. He reported that 160 citizens of Armenia had already arrived in Yerevan from Lebanon across Syria. According to preliminary information provided by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, there were currently 1200 nationals of Armenia among the representatives of the 120 thousand-strong Armenian community of Lebanon. He added that these figures needed to be ascertained. Mr. Gharibjanyan further said that the Embassies in Syria and Lebanon, as well as the Consulate General in Aleppo had been directed to deliver 3-month visas free-of-charge to Lebanese and foreign citizens of Armenian origin and to the families of Armenian nationals. At this point of time, there were large concentrations of people on the Syrian border due to which appropriate orders had been given to Armenian diplomatic missions on pursuance of the necessary operative work. Head of Civil Aviation Department Artem Movsisyan provided information on the flights bound to Syria. He said that additional flights would be carried out as necessary. He noted that no flights were currently operated from Yerevan to Beirut, and the number Syria-bound flights would have to be increased due to the growing number of those wishing to join Armenia.
The Director of National Security Service reported on the present situation and introduced the actions undertaken by the NSS.
At the close of the meeting, Republic of Armenia Prime Minister charged the Ministry of Foreign Affairs to ascertain and provide information on RA citizens residing or staying in Lebanon, those Armenians wishing to come to Armenia, provide them with meal and other basic necessities through the diplomatic missions of Armenia. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs was directed to open a hot line to ensure that people had the possibility of communicating the information at their disposal. Soon after the meeting, Deputy Foreign Minister Gharibjanyan reported to the Prime Minister that a telephone hot line referred to as 58-60-17 was operational from 9:00 till 21:00.
The Head of Civil Aviation Department was told to negotiate with ARMAVIA air-carrier on organizing regular and charter flights to Syria with provision, if necessary, of partial financial compensation on the part of Government.
The Minister of Territorial Administration was charged to cooperate with the Ministry of Public Health Care in delivering medical services to those arriving in Yerevan, inclusive of a psychological assistance.