Chief of Government Staff Introduces Newly Appointed Head of General Department of Civil Aviation
Minister-Chief of Government Staff David Haroutunyan introduced today newly appointed Head of General Department of Civil Aviation (GDCA) Sergey Avetisyan.
Introducing him, Mr. Haroutunyan noted that Sergey Avetisyan had held senior positions in the government and had the necessary experience and professional skills for implementation of the proposed objectives.
Dwelling on the new strategic challenges facing the civil aviation authority, Davit Haroutunyan said the revision of Armenia’s civil aviation development plan was as a priority, considering the advantages offered by our country’s favorable geographical position.
Sergey Avetisyan thanked the President and the Prime Minister of Armenia for confidence and assured that it would be possible to achieve tangible results through joint work and concerted efforts.
He highlighted Artyom Movsesyan’s role and personal contribution, noting that there had been major changes in the aviation sector during his tenure.