PM attends award ceremony for The Use of New Technologies in Engineering program
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan called at Henrik Igityan National AestheticsCenter to attend the award ceremony for “The use of new technologies in engineering” program, which covered all schools in the Republic of Armenia.
The Prime Minister got acquainted with the works presented in the final exhibition, handed in diplomas to the directors of 12 award-winning schools, as well as portable computers (notebooks) to their disciples. The directors and students of 12 schools, which won the second place, were presented with special diplomas and tablets by Minister of Education and Science Levon Mkrtchyan. 12 schools ranked third got diplomas and cell phones respectively on the part of Minister of Economy Artsvik Minasyan. The directors and students of other schools were awarded diplomas and prizes.
Welcoming the organization of such an event aimed at discovering the potential of talented schoolchildren, the Prime Minister emphasizing the importance of modern information technology and urged the students to study hard and gain knowledge.
“The Use of New Technologies in Engineering” program was implemented by the School Centers Union of Legal Entities and the Enterprise Incubator Foundation. The program was attended by 8-9 grade students from 110 schools of Yerevan and Marzes.
The program seeks to assist students to learn about and get detailed information regarding engineering professions.