PM Receives President of Lydian International
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received a delegation led by Howard Stevenson, President and CEO of Lydian International, which implements the Amulsar project in Armenia.
Stressing the importance of such a large-scale foreign investment project in our country, the Premier said it will help develop the mining industry and propel economic growth in Armenia.
In Hovik Abrahamyan’s words, the mining industry is the focus of his government which, taking into account the fall in international market prices, is trying to support enterprises in this sector of the economy.
Howard Stevenson advised that a package for funding the Amulsar project has already been approved, with the construction expected to start in the coming months. Mr Stevenson noted that the nearly USD 400 million-worth investment indicates their confidence in the State and the Government’s economic policy.
The President of Lydian International thanked Prime Minister Abrahamyan for continued support and cooperation. The meeting discussed issues related to the project and the proposed activities. The need for making continued efforts in the field of environmental management was emphasized on either side.