PM Receives Delegation of German Businessmen
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received a delegation of German businessmen, headed by NABU President Olaf Tschimpke. In attendance was German Ambassador to Armenia Bernhard Matthias Kiesler.
The Prime Minister noted the importance of building up economic relations with Germany and developing effective cooperation in the field of ecology. Hovik Abrahamyan said Armenia grateful to the German side for assistance in environmental matters, including the restoration of forest areas and implementation of numerous programs.
Thankful for the reception, NABU President Olaf Tschimpke and German Ambassador to Armenia Bernhard Matthias Kiesler highly appreciated the Armenian-German cooperation, including in the field of nature protection.
Olaf Tschimpke said the purpose of their visit is to help German entrepreneurs strike up new business ties with Armenian partners and implement investment projects.
Welcoming the initiative of German entrepreneurs, Prime Minister Abrahamyan noted that Armenia offers good opportunities for implementing prospective programs in various sectors of the economy, including in the framework of the EAEC.