PM Receives Belarus Minister of Taxes and Fees
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received Minister of Taxes and Fees of the Republic of Belarus Sergei Nalivayko.
Welcoming the guest, the Prime Minister said Armenia keen to develop relations with Belarus. He expressed confidence that Mr Nalivayko’s visit may promote cooperation between the tax authorities of the two countries.
Noting that the Government of Armenia has initiated continued reforms aimed at improving the tax legislation, tax and customs administration, Hovik Abrahamyan highlighted the use of international best practices in this field.
Stating that effective ties of cooperation have been established between the tax services of Armenia and Belarus, the Belarusian Minister said regular contacts and mutual visits help expand interaction and exchange of experience.
As they looked at ways of deepening bilateral relations, the sides discussed possibilities for the development of interaction in the frame of the Eurasian Economic Union. They stressed the need to strengthen economic ties and, in this regard, highlighted the activities of the Armenian-Belarusian intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation.