Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, a consultative meeting on the 2016 Unified State Examination was held in the Office of Government, attended by representatives from Evaluation and Testing Center SNCO and examination centers.
The Prime Minister noted that the school final exams and the unified exam are the focus of the whole society as they are of nationwide importance.
“Many problems associated with entrance examinations have been resolved in recent years. In particular, increased transparency, the use of computer technology to ensure objective test evaluation and immediate disclosure of results made it possible to eventually achieve the most important target: easing social tensions and building public confidence in the process of entrance exams,” the Prime Minister said.
Hovik Abrahamyan went on to present his views to the supervisors of examination centers. “Like last year, the examination process will be the center of our attention. Despite the fact that no serious problems have been revealed in recent years, I would like to urge you to be as much vigilant and organized this year. Examinations need to be transparent and credible, free of irregularities. You have the greatest responsibility in this regard. The heads of examination centers should be well aware of the whole process in order to quickly identify problems and find solutions to them.” The Premier urged the participants to be fair, tolerant and friendly to the applicants and their parents.
“It is crucial for the applicants to feel free in the examination room. You should be efficacious in ensuring an atmosphere of understanding, mutual trust and respect during examinations by providing equal conditions for all applicants, and enabling them to demonstrate the best of their skills. In this regard, the unified exam is a key phase, which allows universities to recruit the best students,” the Head of Government emphasized.
Noting that the issue had been discussed with the President of Armenia and referring to the President’s speech of February 12, Hovik Abrahamyan said serious steps are being taken in all of the aforementioned directions.
Head of Evaluation and Testing Center SNCO Gagik Melikyan reported that the preparations for the 2016 unified exam are complete and there is no problem in that respect.